Regional Science Fair Results

Students from School District #58 recently attended the Regional Science Fair in Kamloops, BC.  Four students received special awards and many more received medals.  Here are the results:

SCWIST (Society for Canadian Women in Science & Technology) Award
$100 + Certificate + Perpetual + one year SCWIST membership
Presenter: Nicole Gorman
Winner: Helen Newton ~ SCIDES ~ From Plastic to Plants

Genome British Columbia Award
$100 x 2 + Certificate
Presenter: Jake Schmidt
Winner #1Eva Galbraith ~ Nicola Canford Elementary ~ Fingerprints

Best Engineering Science Award
Perpetual Presenter:  Jake Schmidt
Winner: Helen Newton ~ SCIDES ~ From Plastic to Plants

Students Choice Award
Perpetual Presenter: Tracy Poelzer
Winner: Eric Holland ~ Princeton Secondary ~ Combustible Dust 4

 

Category NAME SCHOOL Medal
Intermediate Helen Newton South Central Interior Distance Education! Gold
Intermediate Jett Larsen Princeton Secondary Gold
Senior Eric Holland Princeton Secondary School Silver
Intermediate Taylor White Princeton Secondary School Silver
Novice Megan Voigt Nicola Canford Elementary Silver
Junior Lorren Thompson Nicola Canford Elementary Silver
Junior Danica Guichon Collettville elementary Silver
Novice Avery Warren Collettville Elementary Bronze
Novice Kya Striemer Nicola Canford Elementary Bronze
Junior Mackenzie Miller Nicola Canford Elementary Bronze
Junior Lexus Thomas Nicola Canford Elementary Bronze
Junior Madison Mcleary Insight Support Services, SCIDES Bronze
Junior Isabel Moody Insight Support Services, SCIDES Bronze
Novice Myron Stewart Nicola Canford Elementary Bronze
Novice Owen Bateson Nicola Canford Elementary Bronze
Novice Ansel Peterson Nicola Canford Elementary Bronze
Novice Louise Peterson Nicola Canford Elementary Bronze
Novice Alexandra van Rossum Nicola Canford Elementary Bronze
Intermediate Quinn Clarke Princeton Secondary School Bronze
Novice Carson Anscomb Nicola Canford Elementary Bronze
Junior Justice Aspinall Nicola Canford Elementary Bronze
Junior Kassie Moyes Nicola Canford Elementary Bronze
Intermediate Carson Thibert Princeton Secondary School Merit
Junior Nya Trakalo Princeton Secondary School Merit
Novice Eva Galbraith Nicola Canford Elementary Merit
Intermediate Matt Maynard Princeton Secondary School Merit
Novice Ostyn Fox Nicola Canford Elementary Merit
Junior Ryan Peterson Princeton Secondary School Merit
Novice Ignatius Connolly Nicola Canford Elementary Merit
Novice Jenna Brewer Nicola Canford Elementary Merit
Novice Mack Klassen Nicola Canford Elementary Merit
Novice Abigail Bateson Nicola Canford Elementary Merit
Novice Keauna Seymour Nicola Canford Elementary Merit
Posted in District News.